Privacy policy

CarboCon attaches great importance to the protection and security of personal data. By using the website, you agree to the terms of the following guidelines for the protection of personal data.

In principle, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. However, the use of individual services on our website may require the processing of personal data.

Personal data refers to information that can be uniquely attributed to a specific natural person. This includes, for example, name, email address or telephone number. All personal information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions.
 

Security

All our technical facilities and their control, hardware and software, as well as the precautions taken by us against unauthorised access by third parties to our data or to data relating to our customers or visitors, will be checked regularly and kept up to date. If we collect and process personal data, it will be encrypted before it is transmitted. In this way, we guarantee data protection at the highest level, which can be jeopardized at any time by newly discovered security gaps. In Internet-based data transmission, it is not possible to guarantee the full protection of data against access by third parties.

Our data protection complies with the legal requirements of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Our employees and partner companies are obliged to comply with data protection laws.

Your trust is important to us. For this reason, we would like to answer your questions regarding the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions that are not answered by this privacy statement, or if you would like more detailed information at any particular point, please contact us at any time:

CARBOCON GmbH Telephone: (0351) 82120-420
Ammonstraße 72 Fax: (0351) 82120-422
01067 Dresden, Germany E-mail: info©carbocon-gmbh.de

Our data protection officer will also be pleased to serve as your contact person:

Richard Bode, Attorney at Law    
Merz & Stöhr Partnership of Lawyers mbH Telephone: (0351) 318 41 0
Comeniusstraße 109 Fax: (0351) 318 41 10
01309 Dresden, Germany E-mail: datenschutz@merz-dresden.de

In the following, we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us, as well as the rights to which you are entitled.
 

Access data

When visiting the website, the webspace provider automatically collects data about access to the service, so-called server log files. This data includes, for example:

  • Browser type and version used
  • Operating system of the user
  • Previously visited website (referrer URL)
  • Visited website
  • Access date and time
  • File data
  • Transferred data volume
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Internet service provider

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data that may be provided and so does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person.
The protocol data serves the purpose of statistical evaluations only, in order to guarantee the operability and the security of our website and to optimise our service.
Transfer to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the protocol data if there are concrete indications of illegal use.
 

Contact

When contacting CarboCon (e.g., by e-mail), the information provided voluntarily is stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and should any follow-up questions arise. If you place an order with us for which we use the services of third parties (subcontractors, delivery services, etc.), this data will be passed on to these third parties only to the extent necessary for processing. Your data will not be passed on to third parties who do not cooperate with us directly for the purpose of order processing, unless passing it on is necessary due to legal regulations. You can revoke at any time the implied permission to store your personal data with immediate effect in writing (also by e-mail or fax). We will then delete the data immediately or treat it in a manner desired by you, provided that this is not precluded for any legal or contractual reasons, such as in connection with a business transaction.
 

Newsletter

On our website, we provide you with the option of subscribing to our newsletter. With this newsletter, we inform you at regular intervals about our services and products, as well as relevant current events.

In order to receive our newsletter, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address. In addition, we require information to verify that you are the actual owner of the registered e-mail address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter.

Upon registration to the newsletter, we store the IP address, as well as the date and time of registration. This serves only as proof and therefore as legal security in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and subscribes to the newsletter without the knowledge of the entitled party.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will transmit your data to our contractor on our behalf for the purpose of sending the newsletter. This is Rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg im Breisgau. It manages all the data necessary for the dispatch of the newsletter and carries out the dispatch. Rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. Rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. Rapidmail is a certified German service provider, which has been carefully selected according to the requirements of the general data protection regulation and the Federal Law for Data Protection. The Rapidmail privacy policy can be found here: https://www.rapidmail.de/datenschutzbestimmungen. More information is available at https://www.rapidmail.de/datensicherheitwww.rapidmail.de/datensicherheit .

The personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be used exclusively for subscribing to our newsletter. Upon registering for our newsletter, you provide your consent to the storage of your personal data and usage data. You have the right to revoke your consent and subscription to the newsletter at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.
 

Integration of third-party services and content

YouTube

On our website, we integrate components (videos) of the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing a page that has a YouTube component, a connection is automatically established to the YouTube servers in order to download a representation of the relevant content on the website.

As part of this technical process, data relating to the pages visited on our website can be transmitted to the YouTube servers. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information is automatically assigned to your YouTube account. Such transmission can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account before visiting our website.

Further information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google can be found in the privacy policy under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. For the purposes of the Network Enforcement Act (NetzDG), the authorised recipient as defined in § 5 para. 1 NetzDG is: Google Germany GmbH, Legal Department, ABC-Straße 19; 20354 Hamburg. This delivery authorisation refers exclusively to deliveries in relation to social networks within the meaning of § 1 para. 1 p. 1 NetzDG, as well as in relation to illegal content within the meaning of § 1 para. 3 NetzDG.

Google Maps

On our website, we use the map service Google Maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If a page of our website is accessed that contains map material from Google Maps, the browser used establishes a direct connection with Google's servers in order to receive the map content and integrate it into the website. Information about the use of this website, including your IP address and the (start) address entered as part of the route planner function, may be transmitted to Google. We have no influence on the extent and further processing, use and storage of the data collected in this way by Google.

If you wish to avoid the transmission of this data to Google, you must refrain from using Google Maps. It is also possible to deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. Without this function, the Google Maps service cannot be used.
 

Your rights

In accordance with applicable law, you will receive information free of charge at any time on written request as to whether and which of your personal data is stored by us. We will also be pleased to inform you about its origin and recipients, as well as their categories, processing and use, including the purpose and duration of storage.

A correction or completion (Art. 16 GDPR) of your personal data will be implemented immediately and free of charge. In addition, you have the right to limit the processing and to delete the data (Art. 17 GDPR), insofar as this claim does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data.

Moreover, your personal data can be converted into a structured, common and machine-readable format and transmitted unhindered to another responsible person if you wish to exercise your right to data transfer.

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

In principle, we do not make decisions solely on the basis of automatic measures. However, if we do so, you have the right to object.

If you have any questions about your rights or how to exercise them, please contact us or our data protection officer via e-mail or in writing by post.

We would like to also draw your attention to your right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

The competent authority is:

The Saxon Data Protection Commissioner    
Andreas Schurig Telephone: 03 51 / 49 3-5401
Bernhard-von-Lindenau-Platz 1 Fax: 03 51 / 49 3-5490
01067 Dresden, Germany E-mail: saechsdsb©slt.sachsen.de

Legal basis of the processing

Our company is entitled to process your personal data if you have given your consent for a specific, concrete processing purpose (Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR). The same applies if the processing of personal data is necessary for enquiries, preparation, initiation, conclusion or fulfilment of a contract with you (Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR). In certain cases, we are legally obliged to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations (Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR). As an exception, the processing of personal data may be necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person (Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR). This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party.

Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations, which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases, are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not predominate. Such processing operations are permitted to us, in particular, since they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, the legislator took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the person concerned is a customer of the responsible person (recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).

Otherwise, §§ 27 ff BDSG shall apply. §§ 11 ff TMG shall apply to integrated service providers.
 

Retention of personal data

Personal data will be stored by us for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose of collection and storage, generally the initiation or fulfilment of the contract. Thereafter, it will be deleted in the course of regular checks (§ 35 para. 2 p. 2 No. 2 BDSG), provided that statutory retention periods do not conflict with this.
 

Amendment to the data protection provisions

Our privacy policy may be changed at irregular intervals to reflect current legal requirements or to reflect changes in our services, such as when new offers are added. Your next visit will automatically be subject to the new privacy policy.